EN
    • Plenary (simultaneous interpretation from Slovene to English)
      Emerald Ballroom

      Time zone: CEST

      Moderators: Marijana Kolenko and Roman Brunšek

      9:00-10:00

      OPENING ADDRESSES AND LECTURES

      Representative of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Slovenia

      Opening Address

      Mag. Vesna Kerstin Petrič, President of the Executive Committee of the World Health Organization, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Slovenia

      Opening Address

      THE IMPORTANCE OF HIGH-QUALITY TEACHING STRATEGIES FOR THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS

      Barbara Konda, Author of Fit pedagogy

      Opening Address

      10:00-11:00

      Dr. Carla Hannaford (USA)

      RESILIENCE IN UNCERTAIN TIMES

      11:00-11:20

      Break

      11:20-12:50

      Dr. Manfred Spitzer (Germany)

      HOW CHILDREN LEARN AND HOW WE SHOULD TEACH

      12:50-13:30

      Dr. Danica Rotar Pavlič (Slovenia)

      A MULTIFACTORIAL APPROACH TO UNDERSTANDING OBESITY

      13:30-14:30

      Break

      14:30-16:00

      Lectures and workshops in three sections (simultaneously in three halls)

      16:00-16:20

      Break

      16:20-18:00

      Lectures and workshops in three sections (simultaneously in three halls)

      20:00

       

      CONFERENCE GALA DINNER WITH AWARDS CEREMONY –
      HOSTED BY MR. PETER POLES 
      THE GUESTS OF THE EVENING MRS. NUŠA DERENDA WITH THE ACCOMPANYING BAND

       

       1st section – Scientific (simultaneous interpretation from Slovene to English)

      Emerald Ballroom

      Moderators: Nevenka Brdnik and Metka Ambrož Bezenšek

      14:30-16:30

      Dr. Carla Hannaford (USA)

      OUR DOMINANCE PATTERNS IN THE UNIFIED FIELD

      16:30-17:00

      Break

      17:00-18:00/18:15

      Dr. Anna Lembke (USA) – VIRTUAL

      DOPAMINE NATION: A NEUROSCIENCE-INFORMED APPROACH TO COMPULSIVE OVERCONSUMPTION IN A REWARD-OVERLOADED WORLD

       

       2nd section – Lectures (consecutive interpretation)

      Mediteranea Hall

      Moderators: Vanja Zallatel and Marijana Kolenko

      14:30-16:00

      Vanja Zallatel, Primary School Istrskega odreda Gračišče

      REVISED PEDAGOGICAL APPROACHES, DIFFERENT TEACHING PHILOSOPHY

      Jasmina Nina Pungartnik, Preschool Žalec

      INOVATIVE LEARNING THROUGH FIT PEDAGOGY – DEVELOPMENT OF THE TEACHER’S PROGRESS AND THE CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF EACH LEARNER

      Narrayani Premal, Primary School Istrskega odreda Gračišče

      THE NEW NEUROSCIENTISTS' FINDINGS ABOUT THE FUNCTIONING OF THE BRAIN IN THE LEARNING PROCESS

      Nina Tucovič, Primary School Brežice

      LESSON DIFFERENTIATION THROUGH FIT PEDAGOGY

      16:00-16:20

      Break

      16:20-18:00

      Polona Gojkovič, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      BENEFITS OF ENCOURAGING THE USE OF BOTH HANDS BY PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN

      Vesna Hmelak, Primary School Loče

      ANALYSIS OF FIT PEDAGOGY USE IN CLASS FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OF A TEACHER

      Gabrijela Pusovnik, Preschool Žalec

      FOREST FIT

      Nina Jamnikar, Preschool Velenje

      HOW TO ENABLE HEALTHY MOTOR AND COGNITIVE

      DEVELOPMENT IN PRESCHOOL CHILDREN IN AN AGE

      OF DIGITALISATION AND INFORMATION OVERLOAD

      GUIDANCE AND GUIDELINES FOR PARENTS

      Lidija Svet, Primary School Vransko-Tabor OU Preschool

      NO INSTANTANEOUS SOLUTIONS IN PEDAGOGY

       

       3rd section – Workshops (consecutive interpretation)

      Adria Hall

      Moderators: Katja Uršič, Marjanca Pečar and Elizabeta Zgonc

      14:30-16:00

      Polonca Horvat, Primary School III Murska Sobota

      DISCO WITH BOWLING PINS

      Nataša Anderlič, Primary School Lava

      A MODEL

      Sonja Rak Založnik, Primary School Ob Dravinji

      AIRPLANE

      Andreja Resnik, Primary School Brežice

      FIT ACTIVE METHODS AND FORMATIVE ASSESSMENT

      16:00-16:20

      Break

      16:20-18:20

      Vanja Novak, Preschool Lendava

      COLOR MIXTURE

      Barbara Škerget, IV. Primary School Celje

      KNOW-HOW VISION TOOL

      Maja Jerčič, Preschool at Primary School Muta

      KU, KU, WHERE I LIVE?

      Andreja Resnik, Primary School Brežice

      CORRIDOR OF COMPLIMENTS

      DICE

      Maša Grad, Primary School Brežice

      WHO SEEKS SHALL FIND

      Gabrijela Pusovnik, Preschool Žalec

      WHEN THE CRAYON COMES TO LIFE



      INCLUSION OF THE PAPER IN THE BOOK OF CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS

      Mateja Jus, Preschool Rogaška Slatina

      PLAY THE RHYTHM

      Nikolaja Špenko, Preschool Miškolin Ljubljana

      BALL UP, BALL DOWN

      Tatjana Štumberger, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      SHAPE ME

      Andreja Resnik, Primary School Brežice

      SELFIE BINGO

      Nataša Koprivnik, Primary School Loče

      DARTS

      Špela Vegelj, Primary School Brežice

      LITTLE FIT TRUNK

      Karmen Tramšek Lipej, Primary School Brežice

      THE CAT IN THE SACK

      Petra Horvat, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      FROM KINDERGARTEN TO FOREST - FOREST HEROES

      Maša Ferenc, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      FROM SEARCHING THE DWARF˙S MOVEMENT TASKS IN THE FOREST TO THE CREATION OF A NEW RAPID STIMULATION

       

      PRESENTATION OF PAPER WITH POSTER

      Anja Resman, Preschool Bled

      AN ACTIVE AUTUMN MORNING

      Maja Jerčič and Maja Omulec, Preschool at Primary School Muta

      FLEXIBLE, INNOVATIVE, THEMATIC AND ACTIVE PLAYGROUND

      Barbara Cesar, Primary School Metlika

      RUN AS YOU MUST, WANT TO, CAN

      Mateja Jus, Preschool Rogaška Slatina

      SING AND PLAY

      Nastja Jenko, Preschool Bled

      FISHING SEASONS

      Breda Bogataj, Preschool at Primary School Orehek Kranj

      FUN BALOONS

      Miša Hrabra, Preschool Velenje

      I’M DRIVING

      Anja Resman, Preschool Bled

      THE WHITE BUNNY

      Simona Vene, Primary School Mislinja

      FIT BALLS

      Vesna Marter, Primary School Belokranjskega odreda Semič

      ICE AND SUN

      Polona Vodičar, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      SPEED OF THOUGHT

      Klavdija Kropec, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      FACE TO FACE, MEMORY and COPY-PASTE

      Mojca Zauneker, Primary School III Murska Sobota

      WRITE THE NUMBER

      Maja Laznik, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      ACTIVE BALLOONS,

      CATERPILLAR and ACTIVE STICKERS,

      CATCHING IN THE HULA HOOP

      Petra Kolarič, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      2 MIN WALK and FIT HIDING ROOM,

      FACE TO FACE and VULCANO,

      2 MIN WALK and BIN

      Polona Vodičar, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      HIT THE BASKET

      Nataša Anderlič, Primary School Lava

      FIT FOOT

      Klavdija Križovnik, Primary School Mislinja

      FIT ACTIVE METHOD IN ENGLISH CLASS

      Lilijana Sevčnikar, Primary School Mislinja

      FIT IN THE COMBINED CLASS

      Ula Štubej, Primary School Prof. Dr. Josipa Plemlja Bled

      JUDGE


      Live or virtual attendance is available to international participants.
    • Plenary (simultaneous interpretation from Slovene to English)
      Emerald Ballroom

      Time zone: CEST

      Moderators: Teja Razpotnik and Mitja Vidovič

      07.00-08.30

      Dr. John Ratey (USA) – VIRTUAL

      EXERCISE: THE TONIC TO HELP REGULATE OUR EMOTIONS AND MAXIMIZE OUR COGNITIVE ABILITIES

      08:30-10:30

      Dr. Manfred Spitzer (Germany)

      WORKSHOP ON THE PRACTICE OF LEARNING AND TEACHING: ATTENTION, EMOTION, ACTIVE PROCESSING, FEEDBACK AND CONSOLIDATION

      10:30-10:40

      Break

      10:40-12:00

      Barbara Konda (Slovenia)

      THE WORLD OF FIT PEDAGOGY™ IN STEP WITH THE MODERN TIMES - SCIENCE IN PRACTICE            

      12:00-13:00

      Dr. Vinko Logaj (Slovenia)

      QUALITY TEACHING STRATEGIES IN SLOVENIAN SCHOOLS – GUIDELINES OF THE NATIONAL EDUCATION INSTITUTE AND THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION RS

      13:00-14:00

      Break

      14:00-16:00

      Lectures and workshops in three sections (simultaneously in three halls)

      16:00-16:20

      Break

      16:20-18:00

      Lectures and workshops in three sections (simultaneously in three halls)

      18:15

      Conference closure

        

      1st section – Scientific (simultaneous interpretation from Slovene to English)

      Emerald Ballroom

      Moderators: Branka Kovaček and Roman Brunšek

      14.00-15.00

      Dr. David Dunstan (Australia)

      SITTING LESS AND MOVING MORE FOR BRAIN HEALTH: EMERGING INSIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES

      15.00-16.00

      Dr. Henry Shulz (Germany)

      MUSCLE AND BRAIN

      16.00-16.20

      Break

      16.20-17.00

      Dr. Carlos Saavedra (Chile)

      EXERCISE, NOT PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, INCREASES MYOKINES RELEASE AND THE CROSS-TALK BETWEEN MUSCLE AND BRAIN

      17:00-18:00
      Dr. John Ratey (USA) – VIRTUAL
      ADHD, ADD, ASPERGER SYNDROM, EMOTIONAL-BEHAVIORAL AND OTHER DISSORDERS: NEW SCIENCE AND ESSENTIAL STRATEGIES FOR THRIVING WITH DISTRACTION - FROM CHILDHOOD THROUGH ADULTHOOD

        

      2nd section – Lectures (consecutive interpretation)

      Mediteranea Hall

      Moderators: Marijana Kolenko and Natalija Aber Jordan

      14:00-15:00

      Dr. Jo Salmon (Australia)

      ENCOURAGING SCHOOLS TO ADOPT AND IMPLEMENT THE TRANSFORMUS PROGRAM: “IT'S NOT GOING TO HAPPEN OVERNIGHT, BUT IT WILL HAPPEN”

      15:00-16:00

      Teja Razpotnik, Primary School Škofljica

      BEING A FIT COORDINATOR IS A BIG CHALLENGE

      Aleksandra Slak, Primary School Brežice

      LEARNING DISABILITIES AND FIT PEDAGOGY

      16:00-16:20

      Break

      16:20-18:00

      Gaja Ukmar and Kristina Černoša, Primary School Istrskega odreda Gračišče

      SUPPORTING CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL LEARNING

      NEEDS WITH LEARNING IN MOVEMENT AND

      DIDACTIC MOVEMENT GAMES

      Ana Balažic, Primary School III Murska Sobota

      FIT PEDAGOGY AS A LEARNING CHALLENGE FOR A CHILD WITH ASPERGER'S SYNDROME

      Ana Strmčnik, Center for Communication, Hearing and Speech Portorož

      MOTOR ACTIVITY AND CHILDREN WITH AUTISM

      Marijana Vinder Hrustelj and Miša Hrabra, Preschool Velenje

      ADAPTATION OF THE MOVEMENT DIDACTIC GAME AND METHODS FOR LEARNING IN THE DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT

       

       3rd section – Workshops (consecutive interpretation)

      Adria Hall

      Moderators: Marjanca Pečar, Katja Uršič and Branka Šamec

      14:00-16:00

      Jovita Kovač, Primary School Ob Dravinji

      DON'T GET ANGRY BECAUSE OF THE SLOVENE LANGUAGE

      Vanja Zallatel, Primary School Istrskega odreda Gračišče

      1 2 3 YOU TELL ME

      TOUCHDOWN

      Sara Petrič, Primary School Dr. Prof. Josipa Plemlja Bled

      THE CREATIVE SENSORY PATHWAY OF THE BRAIN

      Metka Krošl, Primary School Brežice

      FIVE IN A ROW

      Valentina Volavšek, Primary School Ob Dravinji

      CATCH THE KNOWLEDGE

      Metka Ambrož Bezenšek, Primary School Loče

      BOUNCING PARTICLES

      16:00-16:20

      Break

      16:20-18:00

      Katja Kotnjek, Preschool Lendava

      A HUNDRED WAYS

      Anita Rakita and Katja Krk, Preschool Velenje

      RAINBOW

      Jelena Školnik, Preschool Miškolin Ljubljana

      COLORED SOCKS

      Damijana Sisinger, Preschool Rogaška Slatina

      BEE AND BEEHIVE

      Tatjana Štumergar, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      HOT CHESTNUT

       

      INCLUSION OF THE PAPER IN THE BOOK OF CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS

      Mateja Jus, Preschool Rogaška Slatina

      PLAY THE RHYTHM

      Nikolaja Špenko, Preschool Miškolin Ljubljana

      BALL UP, BALL DOWN

      Tatjana Štumergar, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      SHAPE ME

      Andreja Resnik, Primary School Brežice

      SELFIE BINGO

      Nataša Koprivnik, Primary School Loče

      DARTS

      Špela Vegelj, Primary School Brežice

      LITTLE FIT TRUNK

      Karmen Tramšek Lipej, Primary School Brežice

      THE CAT IN THE SACK

      Petra Horvat, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      FROM KINDERGARTEN TO FOREST - FOREST HEROES

      Maša Ferenc, Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      FROM SEARCHING THE DWARF˙S MOVEMENT TASKS IN THE FOREST TO THE CREATION OF A NEW RAPID STIMULATION

       

       PRESENTATION OF PAPER WITH POSTER

      Anja Resman, Preschool Bled

      AN ACTIVE AUTUMN MORNING

      Maja Jerčič and Maja Omulec, Preschool at Primary School Muta

      FLEXIBLE, INNOVATIVE, THEMATIC AND ACTIVE PLAYGROUND

      Barbara Cesar, Primary School Metlika

      RUN AS YOU MUST, WANT TO, CAN

      Mateja Jus, Preschool Rogaška Slatina

      SING AND PLAY

      Nastja Jenko, Preschool Bled

      FISHING SEASONS

      Breda Bogataj, Preschool at Primary School Orehek Kranj

      FUN BALOONS

      Miša Hrabra, Preschool Velenje

      I’M DRIVING

      Anja Resman, Preschool Bled

      THE WHITE BUNNY

      Simona Vene, Primary School Mislinja

      FIT BALLS

      Vesna Marter, Primary School Belokranjskega odreda Semič

      ICE AND SUN

      Polona Vodičar, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      SPEED OF THOUGHT

      Klavdija Kropec, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      FACE TO FACE, MEMORY and COPY-PASTE

      Mojca Zauneker, Primary School III Murska Sobota

      WRITE THE NUMBER

      Maja Laznik, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      ACTIVE BALLOONS,

      CATERPILLAR and ACTIVE STICKERS,

      CATCHING IN THE HULA HOOP

      Petra Kolarič, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      2 MIN WALK and FIT HIDING ROOM,

      FACE TO FACE and VULCANO,

      2 MIN WALK and BIN

      Polona Vodičar, Primary School Vransko-Tabor

      HIT THE BASKET

      Nataša Anderlič, Primary School Lava

      FIT FOOT

      Klavdija Križovnik, Primary School Mislinja

      FIT ACTIVE METHOD IN ENGLISH CLASS

      Lilijana Sevčnikar, Primary School Mislinja

      FIT IN THE COMBINED CLASS

      Ula Štibelj, Primary School Prof. Dr. Josipa Plemlja Bled

      JUDGE


      Live or virtual attendance is available to international participants.

    • OPEN DOOR DAY IN SELECTED FIT4KID MODEL SCHOOLS AND PRESCHOOLS

      Time zone: CEST

      Fit4Kid Primary School

      PS Istrskega odreda Gračišče

      8.00 – 15.00

      PS Lava Celje

      7.30 – 14.30

      PS Ob Dravinji Slovenske Konjice

      8.00 – 15.00

      PS Mislinja

      8.00 – 15.00

      PS III Murska Sobota

      8.00 – 15.00

      PS Josipa Plemlja Bled

      8.00 – 15.00

      PS Brežice (17th April 2023)

      8.00 – 15.00

      OŠ Škofljica/PŠ Lavrica

      8.00 – 15.00

      Fit4Kid Primary School with an Adapted Program

      PSAP Brežice (17th April 2023)

      8.00 – 13.00

      Fit4Kid Preschool

      Preschool Vrhnika

      8.00 – 14.00

      Preschool Ivančna Gorica (17th April 2023)

      8.00 – 14.00

      Preschool Miškolin Ljubljana

      8.00 – 14.00

      Preschool Žalec

      8.00 – 14.00

      Preschool Velenje

      8.00 – 14.00

      Preschool Pobrežje Maribor

      8.00 – 14.00

      Preschool Lendava

      8.00 – 14.00

       

      Live or virtual attendance is available to international participants.